Monika Maria Herzing

actress, choreographer and speaker

Artistic education:  

2016 Martz/Walker Meisner Film Acting, ISSF Berlin
2013 Film acting with Hendrik Martz, Münchner Filmwerkstatt, Munich.
2010 Camera acting with Hermann Killmeyer, Hamburg.
2008 Camera acting with Jessica Hahner, Munich.
1995/2017 Continuation of education in dance, voice, singing as well as theatre improvisation/acting in New York, Berlin, Cologne, Hamburg and Munich.
1994/1995 Scholarship to become a Halprin Graduate in various performance techniques at Tamalpa Institute; Kentfield, CA, USA.
1991/1994 Bachelor of Arts (Hon) Degree; Bretton Hall University of Leeds, England. Education content: drama, contemporary and modern dance, as well as choreography.
1989/1991 Certificate of Movement and Theatre; Tanztheater Freiburg, Germany.

TV and film actress:

2018 "Das Tal der Mörder", tv-film (barkeeper Oberhofer); producer: Peter Keglevic.
2018 "Novartis - Hautkrebs", documentary (Mrs. Schuster, mother); producer: Christiane Weber.
2018 "Schicksale - Liebe über den Tod hinaus", TV series (Karla Rommel, mother); producer: Andy Klein.
2017 "Kleine Menschen - Große Fragen", short film episode (head of day-care centre, Kathrin Seybold); producer: Johannes Rosenstein.
2017 "Galilio Spezial - chancellor experiment", documentary (environment minister, Tamara Kendricks); producer: Tobias Bräuhauser.
2016 "Ich habe drei Kinder, oder wissen Sie von mehr", short film (wife Luzi); producer: Daniela Glatz.
2015 "Fading Color - Retinopathie", short film (Dr. Ebert); producer: Julian Pfretzschner.
2015 "Eine Frau wie ich", Sat.1-series (Mareike Herzog); producer: Patrick Hammerschmidt.
2015 "Fuck Ju Göthe 2", cinema comedy (burnout teacher); producer: Boro Dagtekin.
2014 "Daoam is Dahoam", BR - soap (Mrs. Schneider); producer: Jochen Müller.
2014 "Zweimal zweites Leben", ZDF - Film (nurse 1); producer: Claudia Prietzel & Peter Henning.
2014 "Zeit für Tiere", BR - documentary (protagonist); producer: Nicole Hillgruber.
2014 "SOKO 5113", ZDF-series (Anneliese Uhlmann, murder victim); producer: Heidi Kranz.
2013 „Unter Verdacht – Mutterseelenallein“, ZDF-series (prison doctor); producer: Martin Weinhart.
2013 „Der Alte – Melodie des Todes“, ZDF-series (wife of minister of education and the arts); producer: Michael Kreindl.
2013 „Liebesdiener“, 3SAT-documentary Switzerland (protagonist); producer: G. Köstler-Kull.
2013 „Gesundheit – Cholesterin“, BR-documentary (protagonist); producer: P. Künzel.
2013 „Lebenslänglich Mord - Nesthocker“, BR-series (mother as victim of murder); producer: R. Schweiger.
2012 „Gesundheit – Anti-aging“, BR-documentary (protagonist); producer: J. Richter.
2012 „Anna verzweifelt gesucht“, SAT.1-series (assistance of emergency service); producer: A. Ruhmland. 2012 „Gesundheit – anti aging“, TV documentary (protagonist); producer.: J. Richter.
2011 „Frei wie ein Vogel“, short film (mother); producer: M. Gottmann, Macromedia-University for Media Communication, Munich.
2010 „Gesundheit – Nachtblindheit“, TV documentary (protagonist); producer: B. Thomas.
2010 „Sturm der Liebe“, TV-Telenovela (hotel guest); producer: C. Meyer-Grohbrügge.
2010 „Lovelab“ final exam film of the academy for film Ludwigsburg in cooperation with TV channel ZDF (office worker); producer: M. Dolderer.
2008 „M.A.N. - die treibende Kraft“, image film (cook/mother 1809, lady 1924); producer: J. Litzinger.
2007 „Der Kaiser von Schexing“, TV soap (funeral guest); producer: Bogner.
2006/2007 „Trauma“, regional cinema film (golfplayer); producer: B. Schneider.
2006 „Eure letzte Chance“, TV soap (mother of deceased son); producer: F. Lederbogen.
2005/2006 „Strafgericht“, TV soap (housewife, society lady and mother of the accused); producer: I. Klöntrup.
2000/2001 „Verbotene Liebe“, TV soap (lover, bumper car owner, platform passenger).
1999/2000 „Lindenstraße“, TV soap (churchgoer, neighbour).
1998 „Intercity“, TV soap (train traveller).
1997/1999 advertisement spots for TV and cinema (housewife, inspired artist, mother).

Theatre actress (selection):

2019 "Ein Engel auf der Couch" (guardian angel Elena), solo performance with dance and singing; various venues Munich. Funded by association LichtBlick. Director: Johannes Rosenstein.
2018 "PDI-Change" (Michaela Schmitt), Interactors, Frankfurt. Director: Rolf Birkholz.
2018 "Empathisches Deeskalieren" (various), Interactors, Frankfurt. Director: Birkholz/Schnitzer.
2018 "Liaisons mit Picasso" (Olga Khoklova, Francoise Gilot), play reading with dance and singing, Company Litttera Mobile at Theatre Pasinger Fabrik and others, Munich. Own production funded by BA 15 of the city of Munich and association LichtBlick. Director: Herzing/Hobucher.
2017 "Performance Installation" (performer), Lothringer 13 Halle, Munich; director: Zita Schüpferling (supported by debutant funding of AdBK Munich).
2017 "Photo shooting for commercial" (performer); director: Erdal Buldun, photographer.
2016 "Die Buddenbrooks" (various), Akademie der Kunst, Ludwigsburg; director: Sandra Strunz.
2015/2016 "Frau Holle" (Frau Holle), Theatre K-BUM, Liechtenstein; director: Andy Konrad.
2015 "Novotel-ibis hotel opening" (Regina), Brand-L Event Munich; director: Katharina Möbius.
2015 "Peer Gynt" by Ibsen/Grieg (Aase, main female part), Musica Europa, Marburg; director: Enke Eisenberg; musical director: André Hammerschmied.
2014/2015 "Fräulein Schmitt und der Aufstand der Frauen", histrorical premiere play (Fräulein Schmitt, main part), Kleines Stadttheater Gerolzhofen; director: Silvia Kirchhof.
2012/2015 „Mord in der Abtei Sankt Benefizius“, touring theatre play Germany (chief inspector, main part), premiere play of Dine & Crime; director: W. Gawlik.
2011 „Mord in Giesing“, live-detective-event (talking corpse), Allmender GmbH, Munich.
2011/2015 „Murder in the Abbey of St. Benefizius“, English speaking touring theatre play, Germany (chief inspector, main part), premiere play of Dine & Crime; director: W. Gawlik.
2010 „Versteh´ einer die Frauen“ written by Stoltze (housewife); guest engagement at AuGuSTheater Neu-Ulm, director: Riese & Koch.
2009/2015 „Der Fluch auf Süderstorm“, touring theatre play Germany (pub landlady, female main part), premiere play of Dine & Crime; director: W. Gawlik.
2006/2007 „Der Wunschpunsch“ by Michael Ende (money witch); director: R. Hauff; guest engagement at municipal theatre Koblenz-Lahnstein.
2008 „Drei Mal leben“ by Yasmin Reza (finance expert), guest engagement at AuGuSTheater Neu-Ulm, director: R. Milde.
2006 „Das Mietshaus – 1923“ , Open Air Theater (neighbour), premiere play of Schauspiels im Denkmal Koblenz; director: A. Hinz.
2005 „Der kleine Horrorladen“ by Ashman/Menken (Chriystal and plant), at municipal theatre Koblenz-Lahnstein; director: A. Horre.
2005 „Orpheus und Eurydike“ open air theatre, premiere play (pieride, maenade); director: A. Hinz, Schauspiel im Denkmal Bonn/Koblenz.
2002 „Die Hutmacherin“, premiere play of ZENO Tourneetheater (milliner) with guest engagement at Freies Werkstatt Theater Köln ; d.: I. Beimbauer/S. Ebelt.
2002 „Antigone“ nach Sophokles (Antigone), guest engagement at the Theater im Depot, Dortmund; director: C. Scholze.
2001/2004 „Madame Kuh und das Q“ touring theatre, premiere play of ZENO Theater Köln (stork & calf); dir.: A. Ferraris; with guest engagement at municipal theatre Velbert; nominated for children and youth theatre award Cologne 2002.
1996/2000 „Niquena – Abenteuer im Land der Wolken“ premiere play of Life/Art Ensemble (Natura), touring theatre with guest engagement at municipal theatre Konstanz; R: P. Eischeid.
1972/1982 Amateur theatre as child and teenager for 10 years; 1st award franconian amateur theatre 1981 for „Krämerskorb“ (thick maid); dir.: F. Ziegler.

Dubbing into German:

2010 „Haven“, (mother of killed gang member; Carol, estate agent); Violet Media Munich.
2010 „Friday Night Lights“, (young woman; ensemble voice); Berliner Synchron München.

Choreographer:

2019 "Ein Engel auf der Couch", solo performance with dance and singing (funded by LichtBlick), various venues, Munich; director: J. Rosenstein.
2018 "Liaisons mit Picasso" play reading with dance and singing, own production (funded by BA 15 of the city of Munich and LichtBlick), Ensemble Littera Mobile, Munich; director: Herzing/Hobucher.
2017 "Wahre Sinnlichkeit" in own production (funded by department of culture in Munich), TANZtheater 50+ at Theatre Pasinger Fabrik and Gasteig, Munich.
2015/16 "Frau Holle" by the Brothers Grimm, guest-part choreographer at Theater K-BUM, Liechtenstein; director: A. Konrad.
2015 "Peer Gynt" by Ibsen/Grieg, Marburg festival under Musica Europa; Choreography: M. Herzing/R. Pedrocchi; Director: E. Eisenberg; Musical director: A. Hammerschmied.
2015 "Fräulein Schmidt und der Aufstand der Frauen", première open air play, Kleines Stadttheater Gerolzhofen.
2014 „Alter ent-falten“, with TANZtheater 50+ at Theater Pasinger Fabrik, Munich in own production.
2013 „Der Engel auf der Coach“, Solo-Tanz-Theaterperformance in eigener Produktion; Chor./R: M. Herzing/H. Schmitt.
2006/2007 „Hair“, guest part choreographer municipal theatre Koblenz-Lahnstein; dir.: F. Hahn.
2005/2006 „West Side Story“, guest choreographer municipal theatre Koblenz-Lahnstein; dir.: F. Hahn.
2004 „Chicken Farm“, Cologne in own production.
2003 „Women Only“, Orangerie Cologne in own production; supported by Kunststiftung NRW.
2002 „Die Hutmacherin“, guest choreographer for ZENO Theater Köln.
2001 „Self-esteem“, Cologne in own production.
2000 „Self-esteem“, Cologne in own production.
1999 „America“, Cologne in own production.
1995/2008 Choreography and coaching for performing artists.
1995/1999 Choreography and coaching for fashion shows.
1994 „For you my friend“, Bretton Hall Theatre, England.
1993 „Eek - Europeans coming together“, Bretton Hall Theatre, England.

Dancer and Choreographer:

2003 „Projektionen“, solo dancer & choreographer in cooperation with fotographer M. Bertram; Kufa Koblenz.
2003 „Am Rande Europas“, solo dancer & choreographer for foto exhibition; Kufa Koblenz.
2002 „Antigone“, guest engagement as solo dancer & choreographer at Theater im Depot, Dortmund; dir.: C. Scholz.
2001 „Put your head ...“, solo, own production, Cologne.
2000 "Unusual way“, solo & choreographer with singer, own production, Cologne.
1996/2000 „Niquena – Abenteuer im Land der Wolken“, solo dancer, choreographer and co-founder of touring theatre Life/Art Ensemble; dir.: P. Eischeid; with gueast engagement at municipal theatre Konstanz.
1996/1997 „Evolution“, solo, own production, Nürnberg, Heidelberg, Cologne.
1995 „Trust in me – believe in me“, solo, own production, San Francisco, USA.
1993 „Salsa“, dance collaboration, Wakefield Opera House, England.
1992 „Untitled Solo“, solo in cooperation with actor J. Kaufman, own production, Bretton Hall Theatre, England.
1991 „It is what it is“, Duo, own production, Bretton Hall Theatre, England.

Dancer (selection):

1996 „Portugal“, S. Grothmann, Freiburg, Germany.
1994 „On the edge“, J. Smith, touring company in England.
1993 „Other people´s shoes“, J. Smith, Theatre Leeds, England.
1993 „Memories“, C. Lomas, Wakefield Opera House, England.
1993 „Dance Pieces“, A. Howitt, Wakefield Opera House, & City Theatre Cardiff.
1992 „Shakespeare Festival“, J. Butterworth, Bretton Hall Theatre, England.
1992 „Movement is the message“, E. Jamieson, Bretton Hall Theatre, England.
1992 „Desert voice“, E. Jamieson, Wakefield Opera House, England.
1991 „Crucible“, J. Butterworth, touring company in England.
1991/1994 Worked with Motionhouse, Jonathan Burrows and Wayne Mc Gregor, England and Andy Howitt, Scotland.
1990 „Pyanopsion“, E. Weissmann, Tanztheater Freiburg, Germany.

Tutor and additional skills:

  Lived, studied and worked in New Zealand, France, England and the USA.
2009/2012 Tutor for giving workshops in creativity and dance, Germany; eg. Drama school Zerboni, Munich International School and public community.
2008 Performance Artist in Residence at Munich International School and Phorms, Munich, Germany.
2007 Touring principal of „Kleiner Eisbär“, Theater Concept, South of Germany.
1995/2007 Tutor for creativity- and dance education at various institutions within Germany, in England and the USA.
1997/2003 Dance Tutor and Choreographer at training College for Drama and Dance, Cologne, Germany.
1999 Dance Tutor and Movement Coach at D.a.S. Theater, Cologne, Germany.
1996 Guest Tutor at Dance- and Clownschool TUT, Hannover, Germany.
1991 Assistant at Centre of Cultural Life in Grimone, France.
1986/1987 backpacking and hitch-hiking, with various jobs in New Zealand and Canada.
1983/1986 Fully qualified nurse at University hospital Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany.
Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
More information Ok